Privacy Policy

Ownership

At michellleon.com (the “Website”), we collect and manage user data according to the following Privacy Policy.

The Website is owned and operated by the Danish company Eternal Quest ApS with VAT number DK-26691230 residing at: Vesterbrogade 74, 1620 Copenhagen V., Denmark.

We actually care about your privacy, and go to great lengths to protect it. With a focus on artistic writing and a background in journalism, we consider fundamental democratic rights the very bedrock of what we do.

Data Collected

The Website uses a minimum of cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

As a rule, we only collect the information you provide directly to us voluntarily. For example, we collect information when you create an account, subscribe, participate in any interactive features of our services, fill out a form, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, email address and other contact or identifying information you choose to provide. We don’t collect any credit card information as this is handled by Stripe (see below).

We do, however, collect anonymous data from every visitor of the Website to monitor traffic and fix bugs. For example, we collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request.

Any personal information given to us during personal sessions, online seminars and community activities is considered confidential.

Use of the Data

We only use your personal information to provide you the Website services or to communicate with you about the Website or the services.

We employ industry standard techniques to protect against unauthorized access of data about you that we store, including personal information.

Furthermore, we do not share personal information you have provided to us without your consent, unless:

  • Doing so is appropriate to carry out your own request.
  • We believe it’s needed to enforce our legal agreements or that is legally required.
  • We believe it’s needed to detect, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues.

Sharing of Data

We don’t share your personal information with third parties. However, aggregated, anonymized data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve the Website and service.

We may allow third parties to provide analytics services, but we use open source and privacy-focused solutions for it. Currently, we use Plausible as our analytics service. It’s a privacy-first company, based in the EU, and it’s completely GDPR, PECR and CCPA compliant.

To give you the option of sharing our articles on social media we use social buttons provided by the services of Twitter and Facebook. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional, but you should know that these service are able to track your visit to our Website because of these social buttons. If you are against such tracking, we recommend that you use a browser extension that prevents them from doing so.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third party services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those third party services’ privacy policies.

Opt-Out, Communication Preferences

You may modify your communication preferences and/or opt-out from specific communications at any time. Please specify and adjust your preferences, and contact us if you need help.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. But, you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from the Website may not be secure.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

If we make major changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website or emailing you.

Complaints

If you wish to file a complaint about this Privacy Policy you are welcome to do so to The Danish Data Protection Agency: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy, and any dispute or claim arising out of, or related to them, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of  Denmark without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule.

Any legal suit, action or proceeding arising out of, or related to, this Privacy Policy or the Website shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of Denmark in the language of Danish.

Contact

If you need to contact us please e-mail us at: contact@michellleon.com